Wednesday, December 31, 2008

2008 Resolutions Revisted/2009 Ones Made

I did HORRIBLE this year! I mean, I did good but I did not really achieve any of my goals. Let's revisit them:

1. To pay off my Discover Card (got this idea from Danny really...I kept thinking about it but he motivated me secretly) NOPE. LOL. I did manage to cut it in half tho. So that's good.

2. To find a dope apartment with hard wood floors. I can't keep carpets clean NOPE. This is funny because I was planning on getting a new place if I got my new job BEFORE my lease was up. However, I didn't know until it was too late so oh well.

3. To finish these school applications umm...nope.

4. To be more positive Okay this happened. I am more positive now.

5. To travel more Nope. LOL. I did spend more time with my family if that counts for anything.

6. Finish my book I didn't even touch my book this year. I just realized this. Did a year literally fly by without me even looking at it once? Apparently it did and I am shocked at myself.

So okay moving forward to 2009. Setting new goals. As you know I am all about prayer list. Even if you aren't religious, writing things down will help to motivate you I believe. Especially if you make out a list, and place it somewhere you will always see it, that way you will be constantly reminded of what you need to do. And as you achieve your goals, you can mark them off your list. that makes you feel good.

So 2009...

* Get a passport (I never had one, never needed one)

* Get my credit right (so I can get my house in 2010)

* Travel more (I really will do this LOL! hopefully)

* Reduce my debt (the whole credit thing)

* Spend more time with my grandma

That's it. It's really simple this year. I don't want much because I set goals for myself a few months ago and I am working on those.

that is all.

Sunday, December 7, 2008

The Prayer List

I got the idea of a "prayer list" from an episode of "Run's House". I thought about it for a moment, but then dismissed the idea. Then, while talking to my boy, he mentions how people can cast spells by writing stuff done. Not so much evil, or witchcraft. But when you make a list, you put that out into the universe that this is what you want to happen.
So a few weeks ago I decided that in the next 14 months, I need my life to get right. I feel as though I am stuck in a rut and it's getting annoying now. I want MORE out of my life. So I said f*ck it, I am going for it. So I made a prayer list and told God all that I hoped for and wanted to achieve by the time I was 30.
Well, let me tell you....PRAYER LIST WORK. Ever since I wrote everything down, I have been focused. It actually motivated me to do better. So I focused and you know what, I am starting to check things off the list.
I got a new job on Friday. I was praying for this job for a while. I felt that I was perfect. Apparently they did too. They wanted me for the day they interviewed me but the state requires them to go through hoops. Since I already work for the state, they were only allowed to offer me 15% more than what I get now. I am happy for it because it actually puts me at the amount I was hoping to get. They want to give me more! But it's all good. I am not greedy. This was what I wanted and I got it.
So now I am a project coordinator for an afterschool intervention that focuses on health and self esteem of inner city African American girls. I am so excited. This is a great opportunity. It means I can buy my Coach bag now! LOL.
I also have been working at ChaCha too as a part time job. It's pretty cool and its all online. I get paid decent and it's money to go to eliminate my debt.
So again, I am sooo focused.
Life is good and getting better.

Monday, November 3, 2008

Damn November

It's here already. And I am glad. I am sooo tired of the election, I don't know what to do. November brings Thanksgiving. That means family. Then December comes. Then the new year. I am in the works of trying to get shit straight for the new year. I am hoping that all my plans will come together sooner rather than later. 2009 is suppose to be the new beginning for everything. Things are exciting.

Ladies...FYI...Sephora friends and family starts on the 6th. and for some reason, this WHOLE weekend I thought that the 6th was Monday. I am a hot mess. Either way, that means more Ojon for me. I don't know if you know about Ojon but it is by far the best hair stuff I used in a while. I am planning to document this in my fotki but since I am here already...here goes.

About a month ago I copped the Ojon "Try Me" Kit. It's about $45 and it contains the restorative treatment, ultra hydrating shampoo, ultra hydrating conditioner, dry rub out cleaner, and this lotion stuff that I can't recall the name off.
The restorative treatment is great! If you have rough, dry hair, it's like a miracle. I took down my braids and put this in and it was love at first feel. My hair felt soft and smooth. The shampoo...ahhh...it was okay. It lathers like a s.o.b. tho so if that is what you are into, get it. I have better results with my tresemme but I wanted to try this whole line. The con...GREAT. I let it sit for maybe 10 minutes, and my hair came out very soft. and moisturized.
I loved it.

Anyway, tomorrow is the big day. And like everyone else is saying "Go Vote". You already know who I am for, and i hope that he will bring the change he promises. I don't care who you vote for, just do it.
I'll holla.

Monday, October 27, 2008

MCAT woes...

what to do...what to do?
So as many of my Myspace readers know, I took the MCAT in Sept. I studied hard for 2 months and then September came, I was sick...I slacked. So when I took the test, I was unprepared and add that to the fact that I don't know organic chemistry as well as I should and there you have. I almost walked out halfway (but damn I paid $210) and then I almost clicked the "don't score my test" option (again...$210). I had to know how I did. It might not have been as bad as I thought.
And to be honest, my score wasn't as bad as I thought it would be but it was NOT at my target. I could still apply to med schools with this score, but then I have to have a super high GPA (it's a 3.8 if they are only counting grad school!!!). My GPA doesn't suck. I average a 3.5. Thing is, it's not what I wanted. I won't be competitive as I wish. I don't think it will work. I need to be better than my goal. Ironically, the part I completely bullshitted on, I got the highest score.
In the writing category, I did the 5 sentence paragrah thing. You get an hour to complete that section. I was done in less than 30 minutes (that's TWO essays in 3o minutes) and my score was a "S". The highest is a "T" so that can put things in perspective to you.

So I am at a crossroad. Do I want to drop another $210 to re-take this test in January? I know I can do better. But I got to be honest, that shit was tough. It was hard...lol. But this is truly my dream. Why must life be so difficult. I was hoping to get at least my minimum score, so I wouldn't have to retake it. Even though I know lots of people retake the MCAT.
I don't know.

Friday, October 24, 2008

Blogspot already made me mad...lol...

yesterday I typed out a good blog. A really good one that will answer some questions for some nosy ass people who like to visit my myspace blog secretly. I basically wrote a damn book. And do you know what happened? When I went to post it, blogger said it was "down for maintenance" or something. I assumed that since it saves as you type, that my blog would be saved and I could post it today.
NOT.
WTF yo.
I put my heart and soul into the blog...lol. Okay not really, but it was pretty good and I am sure you would have been entertained. But it's gone. And I am not in the mood to try to type it again. I guess that's a story for another time.

Second...all I ask is that if you put the last roll of toliet paper in the bathroom, you let me know. I understand that guys don't use toliet paper every time they go but women DO! There is nothing worst than going to the bathroom at 1 am to find out there is no more rolls in the house. I mean, damn...all you got to do is text me so I can run by the store. Is it really that hard fellas?

Wednesday, October 22, 2008

I guess it's about time

People have been asking me over and over to start a blog. Other than the one on my myspace page. So I finally said okay because:

1. I figure I could blog more here than there
2. I won't be censored in what I say (I try to be respectful of people's feelings when I don't actually give a shit...actually sometimes I do, but most times I don't)
3. This won't take away from myspace blogging...that serves a purpose. This will serve another one. When I blog on myspace, most of the time it's for a reason. However, there are times when I want to blog for NO reason at all. And sometimes I want to bitch and moan. And sometimes I want to talk about hoes I hate.

so I decided to go ahead and do the damn thing. So here it is. Hopefully i'll actually keep up with this one. This one will probably (overall) be more entertaining as the months go by because I will tell you not only OLD stories but new ones. I have a lot of good ones. That will be reserved for this blog.

That is all.